Activities/Athletics

Season 1- Boys' Tennis, Boys' Basketball, Co-ed Cross Country
1st season sports: September 9 - October 25, 2019

Times and meeting places are as follows: 
Boys' Basketball Regionals: 3-4    M, TH or T, F      Varsity/JV: 4:05-5:15     M,T,TH, F
Coaches: Varsity/JV: Chuck Trifunovic Regional: Daniel Wojcek and Dawn Smith


Boys' Tennis: JV: 3-4 M, TH or T, F Varsity: 4:05 -5:15
Coaches: Varsity: June Evanson JV: Ryan Beise
There is a one-hour study hall prior to practice for varsity tennis athletes.

Co-ed Cross Country: 3-4 meet in the commons 
Coaches: Varsity: Ryan Jones and Shannon Etnyre
 JV/Regional: Mark Blomquist and Melisa Hacievliyagil

Full practice/match schedules will be posted to PowerSchool Learning during the 1st week of practice.
Timberline will use the District's Calendar system to post all sports schedules.
Visit the District web page to find out more information about how your family can use this service.
 

Registration

Timberline Sports Registration 2019-2020

Steps for Registration:
•    Register your student athlete online through Final Forms.
•    Pay the participation fee and purchase an ASB card through the LWSD Online Payment System.
•    You must have a valid sports physical clearance form on file in the Timberline Office.
•    Register for only ONE sport per season. 
•    If you are a CHOICE school student, email Carla Hedges with your name and what sport you are registering for. Once this email is received you will be able to access the registration material through Final Forms.  You will need to purchase a Timberline ASB membership.
•    Students will be required to sign their FinalForms documents through the link that was sent to their school email account at the beginning of August.
Please note:  The only paper form that is required to be on file at Timberline will be the Sports Physical form from your doctor. 

Season 2 Sports - October 28 - December 20, 2019

Badminton

Times and meeting places are as follows:
First day of practice: October 28, 2019 in the Gym at 3 
Tryouts:  10/28 – 11/1

Varsity Coach:  Rachel Christensen
Practice Days:  M/T/Th/F  3:00 – 4:15 P.M.

JV/Regionals Coach:  Shannon Etnyre and Ryan Biese
Practice Days:  M/T/Th/F  3:00 – 4:15 P.M.

Boys Soccer

Times and meeting places are as follows:
First day of practice: October 28, 2019 in the Commons at 3PM
Tryouts:  Oct 28-30 for JV / V  4:00 – 5:00 PM

Varsity Coach:  Daniel Wojcek
Practice Days:  M/T/Th / F  3:00 – 4:30PM

JV Coach:  Jake Henss 
Practice Days:  M/T/Th/F  3:00 – 4:30PM

Regionals Coach:  Jackie Coons
Practice Days:  M/T/Th/F  3:00 – 4:30PM